Vilamoura World Group is strongly committed to ensuring the privacy of users and in the protection and security of their personal data.

Except in cases where users have previously authorized the collection and the processing of their personal data for the purposes here in, the navigation on this website is totally anonymous.

In cases where personal information is collected, this privacy policy describes how they are processed, the purposes of its collection, the user’s rights regarding data protection and the security measures applied for protection of personal data collected.

This privacy policy was written in a clear and simple way, in order to simplify their understanding, so that users can, by free will, decide voluntary on whether to provide personal data to Vilamoura World Group for the purposes here in described.

Vilamoura World Group respects all, national and European regulations, in what concerns data protection, being at this stage in the process of adopting the General Data Protection Regulation (Commission Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council), which will be directly applicable in all European Union countries and also in the European Economic Area (Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway and Switzerland), from the 25th May 2018.

Our commitment

Our commitment to users:

The controller

The personal data will be collected and processed by the following Vilamoura World Group’s company:

Description: Vilamoura Lusotur, S.A.
Fiscal number: 502135247
Address: P.O. box 501, Vilamoura, Quarteira 8125-851

Personal information collected

For the succeeding purposes, will be collected the following personal information:

Informations

Sending Newsletter

Purposes of the processing /Collection

The collected information will be used exclusively for the purpose of requesting informations about projects in development or any real estate being marked or for sending newsletters or other commercial information from any company of the Vilamoura World Group, by request of the users, as applicable.

Vilamoura World Group ensures that the collected information will not be used for any other purpose, even related, without the express and prior authorization of the respective user.

Form of treatment

The collected information will be treated manually.

Data transfer

Personal information will be treated exclusively on national territory. Therefore we do not expect to perform any national or international transfer of data.

Rights of users

Users may, at any time, exercise the rights foreseen in the data protection law, in what regards to access, rectification, erasure, limitation, object and to request the portability of their personal data through the following email address sales@vilamouraworld.com or by registered letter to the address above mentioned, with their identification and the identification of their request.

In case of abuse of their rights, the users may, in accordance with the applicable law, exercise the right to present a complaint to the Data Protection National Commission (Comissão Nacional de Protecção de Dados).

Users are not obliged, by law or by contractual obligation, to provide their personal data, as such, should they do not wish to do so, they should not request newsletters or information through our website. If they wish to, they may request more information about products or services provided by the Vilamoura World Group through other means, as by telephone or by courier.

Storage of data

Whenever there is no specific legal requirement, the personal data will be stored and kept for the period strictly necessary to the purposes for which the data was collected for, while remains in force contracts for berth holders or active newsletters, as applicable, or for the period of time authorized by the Data Protection National Commission (Comissão Nacional de Protecção de Dados).

Personal data protection measures

The Vilamoura World Group adopted several physical measures, technical and organisational measures to protect personal data, including the use of secure servers, firewalls and, in the case of electronic transmission of data information, encryption of communications.

Use of “cookies”

Vilamoura World Group cookies policy is available at https://www.vilamouraworld.com/cookie-policy/.

Changes to privacy policy

Vilamoura World Group reserves the right to, at any time, change the terms and conditions of use of the website, including our privacy policy. In this sense, we would like to suggest the regular consultation of the privacy policy in force.

The access to this website implies the acceptance by the user, of our privacy policy. In case of doubt or of any questions relating to this privacy policy, please do not hesitate to contact us.